Varsity Track & Field

Congrats – 2017 Boys and Girls GICAA Div 2 Track & Field State Champions – great job Coach Brenton Widener and Coach Chy Thompson – not pictured are Jeheil Lemon, Nick Evans, and Colton Fain

 

 

 

 

2017 GICAA Div-2 Boys Region Champs

2017 GICAA Dix-2 Girls Region Champs

2016 GICAA Div 1 Boys State Champion

2016 GICAA West Region Boys Champions

state champ trophyteam pic

Varsity Track & Field 2016 – Head Track Coach

Brenton Widener – bwidener@chrams.org

 

2017 Varsity Track Boys/Girls Schedule

Sat, Feb 25 – CrossPointe Christian

Tues, Mar 7 – Chapel Hill High School
Sat, Feb 11 – CrossPointe Christian
Tues, Mar 14 – Chapel Hill High School
Thurs, Mar 16 – Paulding County High School
Thurs, Mar 23 – Arlington Christian School

Tues, April 11 – Alexander High School                                                                     Thurs, April 13 – GICAA Div 2 Region Meet                                                                         Fri, April 21 – GICAA Div 2 State Meet

bw

Forms to be completed 1. Physical-form 2. Medical-release-form 3. CHCS-Athletic-Handbook-16-17 4.GICAA Concussion-Acknowledgement-Form

Kevin Currence 0310 David Lee 0310 Garret Moss 0310Ryan Shackleford 0310 RJ and Drew 0310

 

CHCS

______________________________________________________Alexis Terrell 0310 Aleigha PhillipsMicah Bolton 0310

GICAA Regional Meet April 16, 2015

IMG_0770 small

2015 GICAA State Qualifiers
Sr. Jasiri Addae – High Jump & 110 Hurdles
Sr. Jamal Hendrix – 4×100 Relay, & 300 Hurdles, & 4×400 Relay, & Triple Jump, & 400
Jr. David Lee – 300 Hurdles, & 110 Hurdles, & 4×100 Relay
Jr. Kevin Currence – 4×100 Relay, & 4×400 Relay & 100, & 200
Jr. Donald Reynolds – 3200, & 1600, & 4×400 Relay, & 800
Jr. Drake Bragg – Shot Put
So. Kenneth Froelke – 3200
Fr. Olamide Fagbamiye, Fr – 4×100 Relay
8th Garett Moss – 3200 & 1600

___________________________________________________________________

2015 GICAA State Track Meet – Barnesville, GA

Rams Finish 4th at GICAA State Championship
Sr. Jasiri Addae – finished 5th in the 110m hurdles & 4th in the high jump
Sr. Jamal Hendrix – finished 8th in the triple jump.
Jr. David Lee – finished 2nd in the 110m hurdles & GICAA State Champion in the 300m hurdles (43.8)
Jr. Kevin Currence finished 2nd in the 200m
Jr. Donald Reynolds – finished 2nd in the 800m & 3rd in the 1,600m & 3,200m
4×100 team composed of Kevin Currence, David Lee, Olamide Fagbiyme, and Jamal Hendrix finished 6th
4×400 team composed of Jamal Hendrix, Nikalas Bankhead, Kevin Currence, and Donald Reynolds finishing 3rd

 

state track meet pic

IMG_0811

Sponsors